2nd Round Assignments 
The 2nd Round of the Screenwriting Challenge 2018 is officially underway!  The participating writers are listed below in alphabetical order by last name.  Find your name and corresponding genre, subject, and character assignment.  The 2nd round screenplays are due by 11:59PM EDT on Sunday, June 17th, 2018 and when you are ready to submit, click on the button above or click here to start your upload.  Good luck writers!

  

Uploading Your Screenplay & Confirmation

After you upload your screenplay, you should land on an upload success page in addition to receiving an immediate email stating that we have received your submission.  If you do NOT receive an immediate confirmation e-mail and/or land on the upload success page, your submission may not have gone through and we suggest uploading again.  Please check your junk mail folder for the confirmation email as well.  Also, if you find a typo after submitting and would like to submit a revised version, you may resubmit as many times as you like until the deadline.  We take the latest upload before the deadline for judging.

 
Participating Writers

Note: The shading below has no significance except to help participants find their information easier.

 

      HEAT (R2) LAST FIRST CITY STATE / PROVINCE COUNTRY GENRE (R2) SUBJECT (R2) CHARACTER (R2)      
2 Abolafia David Sarasota FL US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
1 Acosta Derrick San Diego CA US Thriller An experiment A freediver
8 Albanesius Patrick Los Angeles CA US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
5 Alexander London West Covina CA US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
6 Amerling Jesselynn Eugene OR US Comedy A birthday A skier
4 Asnani Chirag London London GB Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
9 Atallah Gabriella Laval QC CA Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
9 Baker Erik Astoria NY US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
6 Balz Matthew Milwaukee WI US Comedy A birthday A skier
3 Bambrook Maxine Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire GB Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
5 Beeker William Van Nuys CA US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
9 Bekkers Belinda KURANDA QLD AU Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
6 Bennett James Rocksberg QLD AU Comedy A birthday A skier
10 Berkowitz Jason Longmont CO US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
2 Bermudez A. J. Los Angeles CA US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
1 Bishop Ron Hammonds Plains NS CA Thriller An experiment A freediver
9 Blake Emma Manchester   GB Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
1 Boies Jason Stroudsburg PA US Thriller An experiment A freediver
7 Bond Peter Carmichael CA US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
6 Bonneau Dorothea Davis CA US Comedy A birthday A skier
8 Boudes Augustin Sherman oaks CA US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
5 Bracey Daniel Los Angeles CA US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
8 Bragg William Portsmouth Hampshire GB Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
9 Brand Graham Giggleswick North Yorkshire GB Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
9 Brockie Euan Edinburgh   GB Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
8 Buell Morgan Montreal QC CA Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
3 Bush David Baton Rouge LA US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
6 Butler Cameron Oxford   GB Comedy A birthday A skier
4 Butler Franki Los Angeles CA US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
3 Butz Brendan Brooklyn NY US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
5 Carlin Joshua Phoenix AZ US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
7 Casey John New York NY US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
2 Cassvan Richard Burbank CA US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
9 Chetoni Jeff Little Elm TX US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
5 Clark Jeanie Pittsburgh PA US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
5 clohesy michael Northcote VIC AU Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
3 Colella Miles Burlington MA US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
3 Coleman Nicholas Sacramento CA US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
2 Collins Jasmine Jeonju Jeollabukdo KR Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
7 Cooper Daniel Southampton Hants GB Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
9 Crosby Garland Columbia MD US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
9 Cruz Kenry New York NY US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
1 Cure Sarah London   GB Thriller An experiment A freediver
3 daCosta Marta Los Angeles CA US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
5 Dahanayake Niroshini London   GB Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
9 Danger Otis Dickson ACT AU Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
8 Daniels Jacob Evansville IN US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
7 Danly Erin Mount Pleasant SC US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
7 Davies Danielle Bolton Lancashire GB Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
5 Davis Sarah Chicago IL US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
6 DeFeo Anthony East Moriches NY US Comedy A birthday A skier
4 DeLateur Michelle New York NY US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
6 Dennis Vicki Bossier City LA US Comedy A birthday A skier
10 Devlin Shavaun Rockaway Beach OR US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
1 Digenio Juan Pablo Reseda CA US Thriller An experiment A freediver
5 Doueihi Amanda Greystanes NSW AU Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
1 Duggan Larissa Mississauga ON CA Thriller An experiment A freediver
9 Eakins Greg Arvada CO US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
3 Earl Susan Northcote VIC AU Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
10 Eira Jaine Carlton North VIC AU Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
8 Ellsmore Siho New York NY US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
10 Elston Nathan Brooklyn NY US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
9 Emery Chris Rancho Cordova CA US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
4 Estrada Mary Jane Sydney NSW AU Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
8 Evans Katherine Vancouver BC CA Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
5 Finck DAVID Brooklyn NY US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
8 Fitzpatrick Owen Dublin Dublin IE Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
8 Fodero Gregory Walpole MA US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
2 Fortney Kristina Peekskill NY US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
7 Foster Nasha Woburn MA US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
6 Franzmann Dale Barrow upon Soar   GB Comedy A birthday A skier
10 Fruchtman Stephen Holyoke MA US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
7 Gagliardi Thea Ancaster AZ US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
2 Gamades Lucy Allston MA US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
5 Garza Gabriel San Francisco CA US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
10 Gecewicz George Latham NY US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
3 Gee Eric Montebello CA US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
9 Gerlach Brian Faiport NY US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
8 Giannoni Lily Beacon NY US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
9 Gomersall Tim London   GB Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
2 Griffin Mark Oak Ridge NJ US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
8 Grimm Michael Los Angeles CA US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
3 Grodell Paul Cleveland OH US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
10 Gunner Jennifer Santa Barbara CA US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
2 Gurien Brian BROOKLYN NY US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
2 Gustafson Craig Lombard IL US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
9 Harris Alicia Dallas TX US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
7 Hayes Michael Little Rock AR US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
6 Hearn Timothy candler NC US Comedy A birthday A skier
3 Hicks Ed Sidcup Kent GB Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
7 Holder Weston McDonough GA US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
4 Holloway Sean Brooklyn NY US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
8 Hood-Edwards Grace Auckland   NZ Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
4 Hooper Sam Göteborg   SE Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
10 Howe Jeffrey Ladue MO US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
10 Hsu Michelle Studio City CA US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
1 Hunt Susannah Los Angeles CA US Thriller An experiment A freediver
2 Imrie Beatrice Toronto ON CA Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
6 Jacobs Ross North Adams MA US Comedy A birthday A skier
4 Janicek Olivia Denver CO US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
8 Johnson Eric Arlington Heights IL US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
7 Johnson Robert Las Vegas NV US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
8 Jones Hugh Brassington   GB Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
8 Joseph Clyde Van Nuys CA US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
7 Kaminski Ryan Flemington NJ US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
4 Keim Robert Wolcott NY US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
4 Kesse Jason Chicago IL US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
2 Kessler Cindy Wildwood MO US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
4 Kim Alex New York NY US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
2 king Ellie Langley BC CA Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
1 Kobayashi Juli New York NY US Thriller An experiment A freediver
9 Koger Carmen Cary NC US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
6 Kohl Terri Denver CO US Comedy A birthday A skier
7 Korenman Adam Los Angeles CA US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
8 Kornely Dayle Manitowoc WI US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
5 Krebsbach Christine Burbank CA US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
6 Krol Bryan Hayward CA US Comedy A birthday A skier
4 Laney Lisa Kansas City MO US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
3 Lapallo Adam Richmond VA US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
1 Larson Kaitlin Milton WA US Thriller An experiment A freediver
7 Leary Damask Elwood VIC AU Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
5 Lee Brian richmond BC CA Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
1 LeMay Cosette Milwaukie OR US Thriller An experiment A freediver
10 Limentani Rick London   GB Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
4 Linder Leslie Penobscot ME US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
3 Lynch Finbar Navan Meath IE Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
8 Lytle Cher Los Angeles CA US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
8 MacNeal Douglas Schenectady NY US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
4 Mann Jaime Lee Morell PE CA Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
6 Marzo Zoe Los Angeles CA US Comedy A birthday A skier
10 matlock stephen NORTH BEND WA US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
9 Maxwell Tracy Seattle WA US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
10 Maynard Livio Vancouver BC CA Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
8 McDougall Sarah London   GB Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
2 McKenna Christopher Encino CA US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
9 McKinnon Dena Jacksonville FL US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
4 McKissock Andrew Glasgow   GB Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
6 McNeill Helen Sandringham VIC AU Comedy A birthday A skier
9 Mealey Richard Mount Evelyn VIC AU Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
8 Mecum J L Brooklyn NY US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
1 Medrano Matthew West Allis WI US Thriller An experiment A freediver
3 Melrose Alasdair London   GB Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
7 Metzger Patrick Toronto ON CA Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
6 Middleton Erin Campbelltown NSW AU Comedy A birthday A skier
4 Middleton Warren Los Angeles CA US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
3 Miller Adam Sioux Falls SD US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
5 Miller Lucas Brooklyn NY US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
8 Mitchell Brendan New York NY US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
2 Mitchell Chris Guildford   GB Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
6 Mitchell Joni LOUISBURG KS US Comedy A birthday A skier
7 Montgomery Jacob Tacoma WA US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
7 Moore Joseph RUNNEMEDE NJ US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
6 Morgan Timothy Elgin IL US Comedy A birthday A skier
10 Morris-Johnson Kim Chicago IL US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
4 Moxie C St Sampsons Guernsey GB Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
3 Natekar Deven washington dc DC US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
2 Newbon Ed Sandy Beds GB Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
1 Nicholls Stephen Kingston Cambs GB Thriller An experiment A freediver
10 Nickerson Eleanor Brooklyn NY US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
1 Niederhaus Samantha Albuquerque NM US Thriller An experiment A freediver
7 Nivala Sarah Los Angeles CA US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
6 Norby Adam Athens OH US Comedy A birthday A skier
6 Nye Victoria Virginia Beach VA US Comedy A birthday A skier
1 Owen Rebecca Silverton OR US Thriller An experiment A freediver
9 Ozernoy Irina San Francisco CA US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
1 Park Nic Chicago IL US Thriller An experiment A freediver
2 Piechowski David Los Angeles CA US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
3 Plato Ryan Milwaukee WI US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
6 Potter Matt Randolph NJ US Comedy A birthday A skier
4 Pultz chris north massapequa NY US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
4 Qannari Nidal New York City NY US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
4 Reddaway Auriol Bath   GB Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
1 Reed Suzanne Lansdale PA US Thriller An experiment A freediver
3 Rein Grace Sydney NSW AU Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
5 Reynolds Beverly Los Angeles CA US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
5 Richards David Cary NC US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
7 Rindler Evan Brooklyn NY US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
3 Robotham Sam Brooklyn NY US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
3 Rosen Ann Westfield NJ US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
9 Ross Sally Leichhardt NSW AU Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
2 Samples Ben Jacksonville FL US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
2 Sandefur Eric Mission KS US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
4 Sandoe Scott West Hollywood CA US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
1 Schau Kurt Winnipeg MB CA Thriller An experiment A freediver
5 Scheffler Matthew Brooklyn NY US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
6 Seifert Kathy Canmore AB CA Comedy A birthday A skier
7 Sheram Roy Marietta GA US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
9 Shiers James Preston   GB Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
1 Sisco Greg Mattoon IL US Thriller An experiment A freediver
2 Snowden Kirsten St Kilda VIC AU Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
10 Socha Brianna Boulder CO US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
3 Sowders Mary Burbank CA US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
10 spillman James London   GB Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
10 St James Angel St James Sunshine Beach QLD AU Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
4 Steimel Matthew Studio City CA US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
3 Stewart Derek Columbus OH US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
5 Stone Samantha Brooklyn NY US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
5 Suttmeier Ellie Cranbury NJ US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
7 Sutton Alex Milton Keynes Buckinghamshire GB Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
1 Swan Steven West Chester PA US Thriller An experiment A freediver
10 Sweeney Jamie Astoria NY US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
2 Swindells Fred Burnaby BC CA Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
5 Tarda Sianne Ipswich QLD AU Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
8 Taylor Karin Los Angeles CA US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
10 Terry Joshua Dallas TX US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
4 Thomas Leigh Sanford NC US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
1 Tidquist Niklas Nitro WV US Thriller An experiment A freediver
7 Timothy John Brooklyn NY US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
5 Turek Anthony Wixom MI US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
10 Turner Paulene Greenwich NSW AU Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
3 Upton Faye Snodland   GB Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
1 Urban Zachary Massapequa Park NY US Thriller An experiment A freediver
2 Varga Edward Richmond IL US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
3 Vaught Kamaria Lakewood WA US Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
1 Vennemeyer Eric Los Angeles CA US Thriller An experiment A freediver
2 Viner-Daniels Sarah GRANTHAM   GB Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
7 Wagner Joshua Burbank, CA   91501 CA US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
2 Walk Maree Marrickville, Sydney, NSW NSW AU Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
5 Walker Alex London Greater London GB Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
1 Walker Rufus Austin TX US Thriller An experiment A freediver
5 Waller Max Stroud Gloucestershire GB Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
7 Ward Colleen Culver City CA US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
2 Webb Audrey Pflugerville TX US Mystery Graffiti A fisherman
10 Webb Nick Stanmore NSW AU Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
6 Wells Janet London   GB Comedy A birthday A skier
3 Wescott Paula BRIGHOUSE WEST YORKSHIRE GB Ghost Story Summer A valedictorian
9 Wetmore Stuart Clementsport NS CA Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
4 Whittet Steven Denver CO US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
10 Wieringa Margaret Fairfield VIC AU Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
4 Williams Eric Seattle WA US Action/Adventure An organ transplant A dog walker
10 Williams Ross St Albans   GB Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
10 Witbeck Kim Salem OR US Romantic Comedy Birth control An ambulance driver
7 Wittenberg Angela Burbank CA US Sci-Fi A beauty pageant A hijacker
9 Wolford Eric North Hollywood CA US Historical Fiction A trap A parachuter
8 Wood Anthea Ashgrove QLD AU Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef
6 Wood Margery Voorhees Township NJ US Comedy A birthday A skier
6 Young Benjamin Merrillville IN US Comedy A birthday A skier
1 Young Courtney Huntingdon Valley PA US Thriller An experiment A freediver
5 Zeno Tony Oklahoma City OK US Horror An art exhibition A receptionist
8 Zimmerman Sarah Royal Oak MI US Drama Nostalgia A pastry chef

 

 

 

 


 The Screenwriting Challenge 2018 | Forums
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Join our Mailing List
©2018 NYC Midnight, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.